D-Wave Quantum Posts EPS Beat With 1,994% Bookings Jump
NEW YORK, May 12 —
D-Wave Quantum's Q1 2026 earnings filing delivered two numbers pointing in opposite directions: an EPS beat against consensus and bookings growth that Benzinga reported at 1,994%. Revenue came in below analyst estimates. Trailing revenue is approximately $20M. The market cap is $7.76B. That gap is not closing yet.
- EPS of -$0.03 beat the consensus estimate of -$0.04; revenue missed analyst projections
- Bookings grew 1,994% in Q1 2026, per Benzinga reporting on the earnings release
- Free cash flow of -$58M against trailing-twelve-month revenue of approximately $20M, with a market cap of $7.76B
The 1,994% That Needs Context
Bookings growth of 1,994% commands attention. It also requires a denominator. D-Wave's trailing-twelve-month revenue is approximately $20M. At that scale, one or two large enterprise contracts can produce four-digit percentage moves in bookings. The baseline is measured in single-digit millions.
That does not make the number meaningless. Bookings precede revenue, and D-Wave's 82.6% gross margin shows the unit economics work once contracts convert. The critical variable is timing. D-Wave burns $58M in free cash flow annually. A business valued at $7.76B on $20M in trailing revenue cannot afford a slow conversion cycle.
Where the Beat Breaks Down
An EPS beat at a pre-revenue-scale company usually means one of two things: the top line surprised, or costs came in lower than expected. D-Wave's Q1 EPS landed at -$0.03 against a consensus estimate of -$0.04, but revenue still fell short of analyst projections. Costs came in lower. That makes this an expense discipline story, not a revenue story. For a company whose valuation rests on future revenue growth, missing the top line while beating the bottom is a limited positive. D-Wave trades at $7.76B on $20M in trailing revenue. Investors are not paying that multiple for cost control.
Multiple Insiders, Zero Buyers
Over the 90 days before the Q1 report, D-Wave insiders recorded net selling of $0.65M with no open-market purchases. CFO John Markovich sold 10,706 shares at $17.63 per share, totaling $188,723, on March 13. The selling extended across multiple executives and directors, per Form 4 filings covering the same period.
Insider sales have benign explanations: diversification, pre-planned selling schedules, personal liquidity needs. Markovich sold at $17.63, below the current $20.94 — he left money on the table. The harder question is why no executive or director made an open-market purchase during the same 90 days. The people with direct visibility into the bookings pipeline did not buy. That absence carries more weight than any individual sale.
D-Wave also filed an 8-K on May 4 disclosing a change in directors or principal officers. That adds a leadership question to an already strained financial picture.
The $7.76 Billion Question
At $20.94 per share, QBTS carries a market cap of $7.76B against roughly $20M in trailing revenue. That valuation requires a specific chain of events: bookings convert to revenue quickly, gross margins hold at scale, and D-Wave can raise capital on workable terms throughout. The consensus analyst price target of $35.77 — 71% above the current price — assumes that chain holds. The trailing financials do not yet support it.
What to Watch
The bull case rests on three assumptions: that the 1,994% bookings growth converts to reported revenue, that the 82.6% gross margin holds as the business scales, and that D-Wave can raise capital on workable terms during the conversion. Q2 revenue is the next test. If bookings begin appearing in the top line and the Q1 miss was a timing gap rather than a pricing or execution failure, the thesis holds. If Q2 revenue misses again, the cost-discipline EPS beat becomes irrelevant. The 90-day absence of insider buying is not disqualifying on its own. It becomes harder to dismiss if the revenue stalls.
Run the free D-Wave Quantum Inc. deep-dive: D-Wave Quantum intelligence page at Basis Report.
Basis Report does not hold positions in securities discussed. This is not investment advice.
Frequently Asked Questions
What was D-Wave Quantum's Q1 2026 earnings result?
D-Wave reported Q1 2026 EPS of -$0.03, beating the consensus estimate of -$0.04. Revenue missed analyst projections in the same quarter, per Yahoo Finance and Benzinga reporting on the earnings release.
What does D-Wave's 1,994% bookings growth mean?
Bookings represent signed contracts rather than recognized revenue. A 1,994% increase signals growing enterprise demand for D-Wave's quantum systems. On a trailing-twelve-month revenue base of approximately $20M, a small number of large deals can produce that kind of percentage move. The test is whether those bookings convert to reported revenue in coming quarters.
Is QBTS stock a buy after Q1 2026 earnings?
The consensus analyst price target of $35.77 sits 71% above the current $20.94 trading price. Against that, free cash flow of -$58M, a revenue miss in Q1, and a 90-day window of insider selling with zero open-market purchases pull in the other direction. The position outlined here is neutral at medium confidence.
Are D-Wave Quantum insiders buying stock?
Over the 90 days preceding the Q1 report, D-Wave insiders recorded net selling of $0.65M with zero open-market purchases. CFO John Markovich sold 10,706 shares at $17.63 per share on March 13, 2026. No insider made an open-market purchase during the same period, per Form 4 filings.
What is D-Wave Quantum's market cap versus revenue?
As of May 12, 2026, QBTS trades at a market capitalization of $7.76B against trailing-twelve-month revenue of approximately $20M. The valuation is built on expected future growth, not current revenue. Bookings-to-revenue conversion is the central variable for the investment thesis.