Bentley Systems Q3 Beats, But Insiders Sold First
Bentley Systems reported a Q3 EPS beat of 9.1% with annual recurring revenue growth accelerating to 13% and net revenue retention reaching 110%, driving shares up 9.5%. However, a director and 10% hol
Bentley Systems Q3 Beats, But Insiders Sold First
NEW YORK, November 6 —
Six days before Bentley Systems, Incorporated (BSY) reported a quarter that sent its shares up 9.5%, a director and 10% holder had completed $20 million in stock sales at prices clustered around $40, leaving roughly 12% on the table as the earnings release closed the gap to analyst consensus in a single session.
- Q3 2026 EPS beat consensus by 9.1%, the fourth consecutive positive surprise and second straight beat above 9%.
- Raymond B. Bentley sold 500,000 shares at $40.00 to $40.24 in three October transactions, six days before Q3 results.
- BSY trades at $44.94 against a $44.67 consensus target, having closed the discount after the November 5 earnings surge.
ARR Growth That Beat Its Own Ceiling
Bentley Systems makes the software engineers use to design and operate physical infrastructure, from roads and bridges to buildings and pipelines, with tools including MicroStation, OpenRoads, and the iTwin platform for infrastructure digital twins. Q3 2026 results showed that franchise's durability: annual recurring revenue growth accelerated to 13%, clearing the top of prior guidance, while net revenue retention hit a historical high of 110% as enterprise customers expanded through E365 renewals and floor uplifts. Management argued that infrastructure funding, which flows through private financing, utility rates, and dedicated user fees rather than government budgets, insulates its customer base from public-sector constraints. Full-year ARR guidance was raised to 12.5% to 13.5%.
Three Sales, Six Days, Twelve Points
Raymond B. Bentley, a director and 10% holder, sold shares in three open-market transactions across the final week of October: 16,662 shares at $40.00 on October 23, 139,135 at $40.05 on October 26, and 344,203 at $40.24 on October 30, per Form 4 filings. Combined proceeds totaled approximately $20.09 million at a weighted average near $40.18. Zero insider purchases were recorded over the same 90-day window. For a founder-adjacent holder with 45.3% insider ownership in total, trimming a concentrated position is a routine diversification argument. For investors reading the timing, those October exit prices now sit more than 12% below where Q3 results landed the stock.
| Ticker | Mkt cap | Fwd P/E | 52-wk |
|---|---|---|---|
| BSY | $13.6B | 28.5x | -3.8% |
| PCOR | $11.5B | 30.3x | -5.0% |
| PTC | $21.1B | 19.7x | +10.5% |
| PCTY | $8.8B | 17.5x | +19.5% |
| VERX | $2.8B | 17.2x | -9.8% |
| SSNC | $18.4B | 10.1x | -7.1% |
At Consensus, Deal Timing Becomes the Test
BSY now sits at $44.94, essentially at the $44.67 analyst consensus target, meaning the discount that cushioned the stock through much of 2026 has closed. At a 28.5x forward P/E (testable against the DCF calculator) with 7.8% short interest, the stock is priced for execution without much margin for error. Management identified the uneven timing of large Asset Analytics and E365 enterprise deals as the primary near-term risk to staying within the upgraded guidance range; a Q4 ARR reading below 12.5% would be the number that reopens the discount question. Run the free Bentley Systems, Incorporated deep-dive for the latest numbers.
Basis Report is independent research for informational purposes. It is not investment advice and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
Frequently Asked Questions
Did Bentley Systems beat Q3 earnings estimates?
Yes. Bentley Systems reported a Q3 EPS beat of 9.1% against consensus, marking the fourth consecutive positive surprise and the second straight beat above 9%. The stock surged 9.5% on the results to close at $44.94.
Why did BSY directors sell stock before earnings?
Raymond B. Bentley, a director and 10% holder, sold 500,000 shares totaling $20.09 million at prices between $40.00 and $40.24 across three transactions in late October, six days before the earnings release. For a founder-adjacent holder with 45.3% insider ownership, trimming a concentrated position represents routine diversification, though the timing left roughly 12% on the table.
What drove Bentley Systems Q3 revenue growth?
Annual recurring revenue growth accelerated to 13%, clearing the top of prior guidance, while net revenue retention hit a historical 110% as enterprise customers expanded through E365 renewals and floor uplifts. Management raised full-year ARR guidance to 12.5% to 13.5%.
Is Bentley Systems stock expensive after Q3 beat?
BSY now trades at $44.94, near the $44.67 analyst consensus target, closing the discount that cushioned the stock through much of 2026. At a 28.5x forward P/E with 7.8% short interest, the stock is priced for execution without much margin for error.
What's the near-term risk to BSY guidance?
Management identified uneven timing of large Asset Analytics and E365 enterprise deals as the primary near-term risk to staying within upgraded guidance. A Q4 ARR reading below 12.5% would reopen the discount question.
Bentley Systems shares surged 9.5% after a Q3 2026 earnings beat that pushed the stock to essentially match its analyst consensus price target — but a director and 10% holder had sold more than $20 million in shares at roughly $40 in the three weeks before the results were released.