Core Natural Resources Q3 EPS Miss Masks FCF Growth
Core Natural Resources reported a 71.6% Q3 EPS miss at $0.18 versus the $0.63 consensus, yet free cash flow margin expanded to 7% from 3.9%, splitting the earnings story. The company's net-cash-neutra
Core Natural Resources Q3 EPS Miss Masks FCF Growth
NEW YORK, November 5 —
Even as Core Natural Resources, Inc. (CNR) posted $1.15 billion in Q3 2026 revenue, up 14.2% year over year and in line with consensus, GAAP EPS collapsed to $0.18 against a $0.63 estimate, a 71.6% miss that reversed three consecutive quarters of beats. Free cash flow margin simultaneously widened to 7% from 3.9%, splitting the earnings story in two.
- Q3 GAAP EPS of $0.18 missed the $0.63 consensus by 71.6%, the worst miss in four quarters.
- Free cash flow margin expanded to 7% from 3.9% in Q3 2025, as revenue hit $1.15 billion, up 14.2%.
- Seven consecutive quarters of capital returns totaling approximately $450 million; balance sheet approximately net-cash-neutral.
The Alibi
Core Natural Resources (rebranded from CONSOL Energy Inc. in January 2025) produces metallurgical and thermal coal through Appalachian mines in West Virginia, high-CV thermal operations in Pennsylvania and Colorado, surface complexes in Wyoming, and the Core Marine Terminal at Baltimore. In its November 5 8-K, CEO Jimmy Brock attributed the Q3 shortfall to "normal geologic variability and weather-related shipment delays." The framing fits a volatile pattern: CNR's four-quarter EPS history swings from a 170.6% beat in Q3 2025 to a 160.9% miss in Q4 2025, then back to beats of 40.8% and 292.3% in Q1 and Q2 2026. Quarter-to-quarter EPS at CNR is an unreliable narrator.
Cash Flow Already Voted
Where earnings faltered, cash held. Core's trailing twelve months show $565 million in operating cash flow and $274 million in free cash flow against a $3.98 billion market cap, a free cash flow yield of roughly 6.9%. That cash has sustained seven consecutive quarters of capital returns totaling approximately $450 million, per filings. The balance sheet backs it: $0.47 billion in cash against $0.45 billion in debt, an approximately net-cash-neutral position with limited refinancing pressure heading into Q4. For perspective on what CNR's cash flows are worth at different discount rates, the DCF calculator provides a starting point.
| Ticker | Mkt cap | Fwd P/E | 52-wk |
|---|---|---|---|
| CNR | $4.0B | 12.4x | -7.3% |
| HCC | $4.3B | 10.0x | -0.5% |
| METC | $445M | 23.8x | -70.7% |
| MGY | $6.4B | 7.5x | +9.2% |
| BXC | $586M | 26.1x | +20.5% |
| CRK | $3.9B | 29.2x | -38.6% |
The Number That Decides It
CEO Brock said Core "remains on track to deliver a strong full-year performance," a claim the market met with a 2.73% share price decline on November 5. CNR trades at $80.22 against an analyst consensus target of $110.50, a 37.8% gap between current trading and consensus fair value. At a forward P/E of 12.4x with trailing EPS of $1.98, valuation is not historically stretched, but it hinges on whether Q4 EPS recaptures consensus-level territory. That is the number that confirms whether the Q3 shortfall was transient noise or the start of structural margin change. Run the free Core Natural Resources, Inc. deep-dive for updated numbers.
Basis Report is independent research for informational purposes. It is not investment advice and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much did Core Natural Resources miss Q3 earnings?
Core Natural Resources reported Q3 GAAP EPS of $0.18, missing the $0.63 consensus estimate by 71.6%, the worst miss in four quarters. This reversed three consecutive quarters of beats.
Why did Core Natural Resources miss Q3 earnings?
CEO Jimmy Brock attributed the shortfall to "normal geologic variability and weather-related shipment delays" in the company's coal mining operations across West Virginia, Pennsylvania, Colorado, and Wyoming.
Is Core Natural Resources free cash flow strong?
Free cash flow margin expanded to 7% from 3.9%, generating roughly 6.9% yield on the $3.98 billion market cap. The company has delivered approximately $450 million in capital returns over seven consecutive quarters.
How volatile is Core Natural Resources earnings?
CNR's quarterly EPS swings dramatically: 170.6% beat in Q3 2025, 160.9% miss in Q4 2025, then beats of 40.8% and 292.3% in Q1 and Q2 2026, making earnings an unreliable quarter-to-quarter narrator.
How does CNR valuation compare to consensus targets?
CNR trades at $80.22 against an analyst consensus target of $110.50, a 37.8% gap, at a forward P/E of 12.4x with trailing EPS of $1.98. The company's valuation hinges on whether Q4 EPS recaptures consensus-level territory.
Core Natural Resources reported Q3 2026 GAAP EPS of $0.18, missing the $0.63 analyst consensus by 71.6% — a sharp reversal from a 292.3% beat the prior quarter. Management blamed weather-related shipment delays and normal geologic variability, yet free cash flow margin simultaneously expanded to 7% from 3.9% a year ago.