Rivian Automotive, Inc. · RIVN · 5 MIN READ

Rivian's Three-Beat Streak Can't Hide a $1.5B Annual Burn

Rivian beat analyst EPS estimates in three consecutive quarters, reaching 54.5% above consensus at its peak, but the most recent quarterly loss widened to $0.63 per share while free cash flow burns at

Rivian's Three-Beat Streak Can't Hide a $1.5B Annual Burn

Rivian Automotive, Inc. (RIVN) has beaten earnings estimates in three consecutive quarters, reaching 54.5% above consensus at its peak, but the company enters its most expensive production ramp yet with free cash flow burning $1.54 billion annually, cash barely above debt, and no CFO in place to manage the capital structure.

Rivian Automotive, Inc. (RIVN) stock analysis
Image: Basis Report
The numbers
  • Three consecutive EPS beats, most recent -$0.63, wider in absolute terms than the prior quarter's -$0.33.
  • Trailing gross margin 7.5% on $5.88B revenue; $5.31B cash barely covers $5.35B in debt.
  • CFO Claire McDonough sold 21,167 shares across August 18-20, nine days before her August 27 departure filing.
RIVN 90-day price and volume, Jun 3 to Sep 1$14.64$17.39$20.14this story$15.53Jun 3Jul 20Sep 1
RIVN 90-day price and volume, Jun 3 to Sep 1. Chart: Basis Report · market data at publish.

The Beats Conceal a Widening Absolute Loss

Rivian (RIVN) makes the R1T electric pickup and R1S SUV for consumers, Electric Delivery Vans for Amazon, and a Software and Services segment covering FleetOS fleet management and Autonomy+ autonomous features. Revenue grew 27.2% year-over-year to $5.88 billion trailing. The problem is the gap between a 7.5% gross margin and a cost base that generated $1.84 billion in negative operating cash flow. The most recent quarter's EPS of -$0.63 is a wider loss than the prior quarter's -$0.33, even though both beat consensus — beating a conservative estimate and improving unit economics are two different things.

The Selling Pattern

Nine days before Rivian disclosed CFO Claire McDonough's departure in an August 27 8-K, McDonough sold 13,144 shares at $14.50 and 8,023 shares at $16.00 in open-market transactions, per Form 4 filings. Director Karen Boone sold 20,000 shares at $20.00 on July 6, the same date Rivian filed a 424B5 prospectus supplement, at a price $4.47 above RIVN's current level. RIVN fell 4.4% to 5.3% on the departure news, erasing roughly $1.1 billion in market capitalization. Those capital allocation decisions now fall to an interim CFO who must manage a balance sheet where cash barely covers debt.

HOW RIVN STACKS UP, data at publish
TickerMkt capFwd P/E52-wk
RIVN$22.5Bn/a+15.8%
LCID$1.8Bn/a-72.5%
NIO$10.2B23.2x-35.7%
COIN$46.7B62.0x-38.0%
RBLX$29.1Bn/a-67.5%
QS$3.4Bn/a-27.7%

The R2 Ramp and the Cash Runway

Illinois Governor Pritzker called the R2 a "Model T Moment" for EVs, but Rivian enters that ramp burning $1.54 billion in free cash flow annually, with cash of $5.31 billion barely exceeding $5.35 billion in debt and 13.6% of float short. RIVN trades approximately 24% below the analyst consensus target of $19.23, a gap the market will not close without evidence that R2 margins can carry the cash burn. The gross margin trajectory — 7.5% trailing — is the variable to watch; the free Rivian Automotive, Inc. deep-dive → carries it in real time, alongside the DCF calculator. The next earnings release is the first checkpoint on margin progress.

Basis Report is independent research for informational purposes. It is not investment advice and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Frequently Asked Questions

Has Rivian beaten earnings estimates consistently?

Rivian beat EPS estimates in three consecutive quarters, reaching 54.5% above consensus at its peak. The most recent reported EPS was -$0.63, wider in absolute terms than the prior quarter's -$0.33 — beating a conservative estimate and improving unit economics are two different things.

What is Rivian's annual free cash flow burn rate?

Rivian's free cash flow is burning at $1.54 billion annually. The company generated $1.84 billion in negative operating cash flow in the trailing period, against a 7.5% gross margin on $5.88 billion in revenue.

When did Rivian's CFO sell stock before her departure?

CFO Claire McDonough sold 13,144 shares at $14.50 and 8,023 shares at $16.00 on August 18 through 20, nine days before Rivian disclosed her departure in an August 27 Form 8-K. Director Karen Boone also sold 20,000 shares at $20.00 on July 6, the same date Rivian filed a 424B5 prospectus supplement.

How does Rivian's cash compare to its debt?

Rivian held $5.31 billion in cash against $5.35 billion in debt, leaving cash barely covering the company's obligations. The R2 production ramp begins with that thin buffer and free cash flow burning at $1.54 billion annually, with no permanent CFO in place to manage the capital structure.

What is the analyst consensus price target for Rivian?

The analyst consensus price target for RIVN is $19.23, approximately 24% above where the stock currently trades. That gap will not close without evidence that R2 margins can carry the current rate of cash burn.

Rivian has beaten earnings estimates in each of the past three quarters, but with free cash flow negative by $1.54 billion annually and gross margin at just 7.5%, the company enters the R2 production ramp — already hailed as a 'Model T Moment' for EVs — with cash barely exceeding debt and no CFO in place.
ANALYSIS
RIVN
Rivian Automotive, Inc.
Rivian's Three-Beat Streak Can't Hide a $1.5B Annual Burn
3 FREE REPORTS · NO CARD REQUIRED

The Report · RIVN

Pull the RIVN report

From the same desk that filed this story. This article stays free · 3 reports on the house.

Pull the RIVN report →