Champion Homes, Inc. · SKY · 5 MIN READ

Champion Homes Beats Q3 as Insiders Sold at the High

Champion Homes reported Q3 EPS of $0.97, revenue growth of 6.2%, and drew upgrades from Barclays and Royal Bank of Canada, but two executives sold shares at prices above the current stock level. The c

Champion Homes Beats Q3 as Insiders Sold at the High

Champion Homes, Inc. (SKY) posted $0.97 per share in Q3 CY2026 and drew fresh upgrades from Barclays and Royal Bank of Canada. The stock at $92.97, however, trades below the August prices at which two executives voluntarily sold, a gap that raises the question of whether four straight earnings beats have already been priced into the 22.2x forward multiple.

Champion Homes, Inc. (SKY) stock analysis
Image: Basis Report
The numbers
  • Q3 CY2026 EPS of $0.97, revenue +6.2% year-over-year per the November 3 SEC 8-K.
  • Net cash ~$590M ($700M cash, $110M debt); trailing free cash flow $143M.
  • Two open-market insider sales in August 2026 at $93.22 and $95.00; stock now $92.97.
SKY 90-day price and volume, Aug 7 to Nov 5$75.11$85.71$96.31this story$93.00Aug 7Sep 22Nov 5
SKY 90-day price and volume, Aug 7 to Nov 5. Chart: Basis Report · market data at publish.

Four Beats, Diminishing Returns

Champion Homes is a Troy, Michigan factory-built housing company manufacturing under 15 U.S. brands, including Skyline, ScotBilt, Silvercrest, and Titan, across manufactured homes, modular units, park model RVs, and commercial structures for roughly 9,200 employees. That breadth produced a beat streak worth examining: the first two quarters cleared consensus by 14.3% and 9.7%; the last two each came in 0.8% above. Post-earnings analysis cited retail expansion alongside cost pressures shaping the modular outlook. A sub-one-percent beat is not a failure, but it shows that management's execution is converging with analyst models, leaving less room for the upside surprises that justify a premium multiple.

No Insider Buyers at the Top

Michael B. Berman sold 1,500 shares at $93.22 on August 10, and Erin Claire Helgren sold 1,100 shares at $95.00 three days earlier, both open-market transactions at prices above where SKY trades today. These are not the tax-withholding dispositions that also appear in August filings from other executives; they are voluntary exits. The 90-day insider ledger shows $244,000 in open-market sales against zero purchases. SKY has drawn fresh upgrades from Barclays and Royal Bank of Canada while sitting below the prices at which its own executives chose to exit, a signal worth weighing, even if neither sale was large in absolute terms.

HOW SKY STACKS UP, data at publish
TickerMkt capFwd P/E52-wk
SKY$5.0B22.2x+18.8%
CVCO$4.9B21.7x+18.3%
MHO$3.4B11.9x+8.7%
CCS$1.6B24.6x-4.8%
IBP$5.9B20.8x-6.5%
LGIH$1.1B13.8x+5.9%

The Multiple Is Not Cheap

The consensus price target of $101.83 implies about 9.5% upside. The balance sheet backstop is real: $590 million net cash against $143 million in trailing free cash flow. The forward P/E guide provides context, but at 22.2x, that multiple prices continued execution without significant misses. The number to watch next quarter is beat magnitude: a third consecutive 0.8% surprise alongside further cost pressure commentary would confirm SKY is tracking consensus rather than outrunning it. Run the free Champion Homes, Inc. deep-dive to track the numbers. With the beat magnitude fading at that multiple, the risk/reward is balanced.

Basis Report is independent research for informational purposes. It is not investment advice and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Frequently Asked Questions

Did Champion Homes beat earnings in Q3?

Champion Homes reported Q3 CY2026 EPS of $0.97 per share with revenue growth of 6.2% year-over-year. The company received fresh upgrades from Barclays and Royal Bank of Canada following the earnings release.

Why did Champion Homes executives sell stock in August?

Two executives sold shares at prices above where the stock currently trades. Michael B. Berman sold 1,500 shares at $93.22 on August 10, and Erin Claire Helgren sold 1,100 shares at $95.00 three days earlier. The 90-day insider ledger shows $244,000 in open-market sales against zero purchases.

What is Champion Homes' valuation multiple?

Champion Homes trades at 22.2x forward P/E with a consensus price target of $101.83, implying 9.5% upside. The company maintains $590 million in net cash and generated $143 million in trailing free cash flow.

How is the company's earnings beat streak performing?

The company posted four straight earnings beats, but the margin is shrinking. The first two quarters beat consensus by 14.3% and 9.7%, while the last two quarters each beat by just 0.8%, signaling that management execution is converging with analyst models.

Champion Homes reported Q3 CY2026 results that exceeded analyst expectations, extending its earnings beat streak to four consecutive quarters while Barclays and Royal Bank of Canada issued positive price outlooks this week. Yet the stock at $92.97 trades below the $93–$95 range at which two insiders made open-market sales in August, raising the question of whether four straight beats are already embedded in the 22.2x forward multiple.
ANALYSIS
SKY
Champion Homes, Inc.
Champion Homes Beats Q3 as Insiders Sold at the High
3 FREE REPORTS · NO CARD REQUIRED

The Report · SKY

Pull the SKY report

From the same desk that filed this story. This article stays free · 3 reports on the house.

Pull the SKY report →