Sasol: Cheap on Paper, Unloved by Its Own Executives
Sasol Limited trades at 3.51x trailing P/E with a Zacks analyst buy rating and solid fundamentals—17.9% revenue growth and 43.8% gross margin. Yet all six company executives sold their entire Septembe
Sasol: Cheap on Paper, Unloved by Its Own Executives
NEW YORK, October 15 —
Even as Zacks rates it a Rank #2 Buy with a Value grade of A, Sasol Limited (SSL) saw six executives liquidate their entire September share grants within days of vesting. The stock trades at 3.51x trailing earnings against a 10.46x specialty chemicals industry average, and not one insider kept a share.
- SSL trades at 3.51x trailing P/E and 5.6x forward; Zacks rates it a Rank #2 Buy, Value grade A.
- Six executives received September 4 share grants and sold every share: $0 in insider purchases, $900,000 in open-market sales.
- Trailing revenue grew 17.9%; free cash flow was $5,585mn; total debt of $111.08bn exceeds cash of $47.14bn.
Priced for Distress, Performing Like a Franchise
Sasol produces transport fuels, including petrol, diesel, jet fuel, and sustainable aviation fuel, and specialty chemicals spanning olefins, polymers, solvents, and surfactants, serving automotive, aviation, pharmaceuticals, and plastics customers via coal-to-liquid and gas-to-liquid operations across South Africa, Mozambique, the United States, and Europe. Trailing revenue grew 17.9% and gross margin held at 43.8%, a profile more consistent with a functioning franchise than distress. The PEG ratio of 0.35 prices embedded growth at a fraction of specialty chemicals peers. Total debt of $111.08bn against $47.14bn in cash, however, is a debt structure that may explain why the market keeps the multiple depressed despite the income statement's recent performance.
Six Executives, Not One Retained Share
On September 4, 2026, per Form 4 filings, Sasol granted shares to CEO Simon Baloyi (5,573), CFO Walt Paul Bruns (3,473), EVP Vuyo Dominic Kahla (22,608), EVP Victor Bester (3,153), EVP Sandile Siyaya (3,143), and EVP Sarushen Pillay (865). Every recipient sold the entire award within days. SSL has since risen to $15.63, past those sell prices, meaning insiders both underestimated the near-term move and took zero equity risk in a stock their own company's fundamentals argue is cheap. The uniform sell-on-vest pattern across three tiers of management carries weight the valuation ratios alone cannot dismiss.
| Ticker | Mkt cap | Fwd P/E | 52-wk |
|---|---|---|---|
| SSL | $10.0B | 5.6x | +164.0% |
| E | $82.6B | 8.9x | +68.7% |
| PKX | $17.2B | 9.8x | +11.3% |
| SM | $9.1B | 4.6x | +75.4% |
| EC | $36.8B | 9.5x | +100.4% |
| TS | $29.4B | 13.9x | +69.7% |
The Variable the Multiple Is Waiting On
The analyst consensus price target of $16.88 sits just above the current price, and SSL's gap-up roughly six days before this writing shows the market responds quickly to catalysts. What shifts the read is not multiple arithmetic, where a DCF model can stress-test the discount, but whether insiders start accumulating in the next grant cycle. Free cash flow of $5,585mn provides capacity; how management deploys it against the existing debt load is the variable that determines whether the multiple moves. Run the free Sasol Limited deep-dive →
Basis Report is independent research for informational purposes. It is not investment advice and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did Sasol executives sell their shares?
The article doesn't specify their reasoning. All six executives, the CEO, CFO, and four EVPs, sold their entire September grants within days of vesting. The stock later rose to $15.63, suggesting insiders underestimated the near-term move.
What is Sasol Limited?
Sasol Limited is an energy company that produces transport fuels (petrol, diesel, jet fuel, and sustainable aviation fuel) and specialty chemicals (olefins, polymers, solvents, and surfactants). It operates through coal-to-liquid and gas-to-liquid facilities across South Africa, Mozambique, the United States, and Europe.
What is Sasol's current P/E ratio?
Sasol trades at 3.51x trailing P/E and 5.6x forward P/E, compared to 10.46x for the specialty chemicals industry average. This discount suggests the stock is trading at a significant valuation advantage to peers.
What is Sasol's debt level?
Sasol carries total debt of $111.08 billion against $47.14 billion in cash. The article notes this leverage structure may explain why the market keeps the multiple depressed despite recent strong performance, 17.9% revenue growth and 43.8% gross margin.
In two separate waves during September 2026, every Sasol executive who received equity awards — CEO, CFO, and four EVPs — immediately liquidated the entire grant, producing $0 in insider purchases against $900,000 in open-market sales. The uniform sell-on-vest behavior unfolded while Zacks rated the stock a Buy at a P/E roughly one-third its industry average, and SSL has since climbed past both insider sell prices to $15.63.